Time-dependent blood flow analysis with measurement coupled simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Atsushi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20302226)
OHTA Makoto  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20400418)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測融合解析 / 連成解析 / 血流 / 経時的挙動
Research Abstract
This research was performed to develop a method for accurate reproduction of in vivo blood vessels and blood flow state by computer simulation to give feedback from the measurements of a medical ultrasonic diagnostic equipment even if the blood vessels in vivo conditions are unknown. The goal of this research is to contribute to the elucidation of the mechanism of cardiovascular diseases and treatments by analyzing the time dependence of the human body. Indicated possibilities can accurately assess the cardiovascular diseases of aging new combinations can predict atherosclerosis and vascular stenosis diagnosis indices became clear.