Development of colloidal damper using new energy dissipation principle
Project/Area Number |
19360111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATSUBO Takuzo Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (00031097)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ダンパ / コロイダルダンパ / 疎水性シリカゲル / 水・グリセリンホルムアミド / 接触角ヒステリシス / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 静特性・動特性 / 水・グリセリン・ホルムアミド / 水・グリセリンホルミアミド |
Research Abstract |
Colloidal damper is a damper which used a new physical mechanism and its characteristics is that the force per damper volume is large and the damping force is not depend on vibrating velocity. So this damper may become useful in the future. This paper studied between the damping characteristics and size of silica-gel and the kind of hybolic material. Next design procedures of the colloidal damper are proposed for steady state vibration and impact force.