Study on insect-inspired robots with micro functional surfaaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hirofumi  Kogakuin University, 顧問 (50010682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenji  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50251351)
TAKANOBU Hideaki  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40308177)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロボティクス / 昆虫 / マイクロマシン / 表面張力 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 表面・界面物性 / 撥水性 / メニスカス力 / メニスカスカ / ロボッティクス
Research Abstract
Two kinds of insect-inspired miniatrue robots with micro- and nano-functional surfaces have been studied. One is a wall-climbing robot based on adhesive mechanism of ants. Adhesive pads made of glass and PDMS were fabricated using MEMS processes and adhesive properties were investigated. Then, a hexapod robot with glass and PDMS pads was developed. The robot successfully walked on vertical and inverted glass surfaces. The other robot is water strider robot that is able to stay and move on the surface of water using surface tension force. Various kinds of supporting legs with hydrophobic microstructures were developed utilizing MEMS techniques. Lift, pull-off and thrust forces of these legs on the surface of water were investigated experimentally. Then, two kinds of autonomous water strider robots with hydrophobic legs were developed. Actuation utilizing resonant vibration and "origami structure" that is assembled by folding a flat plate were proposed. The robots successfully moved forward and also made left/right turns on the surface of water.