Fabrication of high performance thermoelectric module and preparation of strontium titanate for thermoelectric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuneo  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70110947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Keishi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (90307710)
浜田 典昭  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00126145)
飯田 努  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (20297625)
常盤 和靖  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (60307709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Noriaki   (00126145)
IIDA Tsutomu   (20297625)
TOKIWA Kazuyasu   (60307709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 熱電変換 / 金属酸化物 / 環境低負荷発電 / クエン酸錯体 / 通電パルス焼結 / チタン酸ストロンチウム / イットリウム添加 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / チタン酸ストロンチウ
Research Abstract
For the application to the thermoelectric device, layered metal oxide bulk ceramics were prepared by the spark plasma sintering method with fine metal oxide powders prepared using metal-organic compound decomposition method. Theoretical Seebeck coefficients of the Y doped SrTiO_3 and Sr_2TiO_4 were calculated by the first principles method. The results were compared with the experimental ones. Finally, we presented the fabrication of the high performance thermoelectric module.