Two Dimensional Laser Probe for detection of Longitudinal Wave Vibration in GHz Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ken-ya  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90134353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 正恆  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00009664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Masatsune  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00009664)
OMORI Tatsuya  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords弾性表面波 / レーザープローブ / サニャック干渉計 / 縦振動 / バルク弾性波 / 干渉計
Research Abstract
The authors developed a phase-sensitive and fast- scanning laser probing system for the diagnosis of radio frequency (RF) bulk acoustic wave (BAW) devices. The system is based on the Sagnac interferometer, which is insensitive to low frequency vibration. We also developed a new auto-focusing system for solving the defocusing problem arisen when the specimen surface is uneven and/or canted and a high magnification lens is employed. It was demonstrated that high quality two-dimensional (2D) image of vibration field patterns can be captured in minutes order for RF BAW devices operating in 2GHz range with 100x lens. The wavenumber domain analysis was also applied for the measurement data, and it was revealed how and where the energy leakage occurs in the device under concern.