Directions of remodeling local cities and transportation networks In the era of aging and population reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Tomonori  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90133090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20201650)
OEDA Yoshinao  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10253501)
KAJITA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30284532)
MATSUNAGA Chiaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80325513)
小林 敏樹  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10407231)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地方都市 / 人口減少 / 高齢化 / 交通行動 / 公共交通
Research Abstract
Surveys were carried out on the daily transports of aged residents and sparsity caused by population reduction of local cities in Kyushu. And future transport demand was estimated on the basis of the estimation of future age compositions and possible ways of renewal of cities and required transport systems were discussed. It was clarified effective and convenient public transport networks well equipped with advanced IT systems and reallocation of facilities such as shopping centers and residences along the networks induced by regulations and guidelines for urban land-use.