A developmental study on improved technique of cross-ventilation Performance using residential roof window
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KURABUCHI Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部・第一部, 教授 (70178094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Tatsuo  東京理科大学, 工学部・第一部, 講師 (00316001)
遠藤 智行  関東学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (90385534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Tomoyuki  関東学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (90385534)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords空気環境 / 通風 / CFD / 局所相似モデル / 天窓 / グロス建蔽率 / グロス建蔽薬
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the method to optimize the arrangement of windows for effective use of cross-ventilation in hot and humid periods on its design phase. We found it from the simulations and wind tunnel experiments that roof window can gain the ventilation flow rate even if the dwelling is on densely populated area. And we also found that roof window can generate the swirling flow and increase the mean wind velocity within the wider area of the room.