Development of the Technology Controlling Urban Environments for Sustainable Growth Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KUME Yoshiaki (2008-2010)  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 教授 (60316643)
加藤 久喜 (2007)  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 教授 (20444143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hisayoshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (20444143)
FUKUI Hideo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
久米 良昭  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60316643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / 環境政策 / 交通授業管理 / 土地利用モデル / 交通需要管理 / 士地利用モデル
Research Abstract
This study examined the environmental improvement effect and the compact city formation effect through the promotion of residence and business building location in the city center introducing the road pricing which charges inflow vehicles to the central city by developing a land use forecasting model for Tokyo Metropolitan Area (1 capital and 3 prefectures).
If the road pricing is introduced, which divides inner aria of the 8th Ring Road into about 20 zones, and which imposes 200 yen uniformly to the car passing through a zone boundary in the direction of the center or the annular direction, the CO2 emission reduces 0.45%, the NOX emission reduces 0.38% and SPM emission reduces 0.45%. The environmental improvement progresses as a whole.
In 23 wards, the working population increases 12.0% and the nighttime population increases 12.0%. In circumference 4 prefectures, the working population decreases about 7 to 9% and the nighttime population decreases 4 to 5%. It leads to compact city formation.