Spin scattering asymmetry coefficients of alternate monatomic epitaxial [Fe/Co]_n superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DOI Masaaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10237167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHASHI Masashi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20361123)
MIYAKE Kousaku  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20374960)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピタキシャル薄膜 / 単原子積層 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / CPP-GMR スピンバルブ / スピン分極率 / スピン伝導非対称パラメータ / MR 変化率 / CPP-GMRスピンバルブ / アンドレーフ反射 / スピン非対称パラメータ / MR変化率 / エピタキシャリル薄膜 / フルエピタキシャル
Research Abstract
The full epitaxial stacked films with AML [Fe/Co]n/Cu or Ag/ AML [Fe/Co]n for CPP-GMR measurement were confirmed on the electrode of Au on MgO(001) substrate by the RHEED and TEM observation. We have estimated the spin asymmetry coefficient (β and γ) of the AML[Fe/Co] /Cu or Ag/AML [Fe/Co]n from the fitting of the plot of ΔRA as a function of thickness of ferromagnetic layer (tFM) by the Valet-Fert theory.The bulk asymmetry in our epitaxial SV with AML[Fe/Co] were found to be β=0.76 - 0.81. Also we achieved the interface asymmetry coefficient (γFM/NM) value of 0.81±0.03, 0.84±0.02 using Cu and Ag spacer with AML[Fe/Co]n, respectively.