Synthesis and dynamic nano structure change in metallic glasses with stable inhomogeneous local structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Junji  Tohoku University, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 准教授 (20359540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hidemi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80323096)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属ガラス / 微細構造 / 核生成 / 機械的性質 / 相変態 / バルク金属ガラス / ガラス形成能 / 局所構造 / 塑性変形能 / 動的構造変化 / 微細構造変化 / 構造緩和 / 核生成制御 / 塑性変形 / 不均質構造
Research Abstract
We observed that the nucleation mode in supercooled liquid can be controlled by changing atmosphere in the Cu mold casting technique. Zr-based bulk metallic glasses containing Pd or Nb exhibit a good plasticity. It is due to the deformation-induced dynamic nanostructure change. We also investigated that the synergy effect of dynamic nanostructure change and glassy structure control is very important on the improvement of mechanical properties such as plasticity in metallic glasses.