General Analyses of Metal Vapor Behavior in Plasma and Weld Pool Formation during Arc Welding Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Manabu  Osaka University, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Shinichi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (70432424)
Research Collaborator ANTHONY B.murphy  オーストラリア連邦科学産業研究機構(CSIRO), 産業物理部門, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアーク / プラズマ / シミュレーション / 溶融池 / 金属蒸気 / 計測 / 診断 / 分光 / シミュレーショソ / 溶融泓 / アーク溶接 / 解析
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was understanding and precise prediction of arc welding process, and then its dynamic behavior was analyzed from numerical simulations and experimental observations using an imaging spectroscopy. The present study revealed contents of metal vapor in the arc plasma and their concentrations, dynamic changes of plasma temperature and heat intensity into the base metal, and also time dependence of weld pool formation during the arc welding process