In-situ real-space observation in next-generation nano-processes by using hyper-thermal molecular beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGOE Akitaka  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (00283490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Yuden  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (10343922)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超熱分子ビーム / ナノプロセス / 実空間"その場"観察 / 吸着 / 反応選択性 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面反応ダイナミクス / 超熱分子線 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 並進運動エネルギー / Si(111)-7×7の室温酸化 / 放射光リアルタイム光電子分光 / 空間選択的反応 / 反応機構 / 放射光 / リアルタイム光電子分光 / 原子分解能 / 酸化反応 / 実空間観察 / 吸着過程 / 精密ビーム照射 / その場観察
Research Abstract
We developed in-situ real-space observation method by using scanning tunneling microscope for applying next-generation nano-processes. With the complementary use of synchrotron radiation photoelectron spectroscopy, we have tried to confirm the spatial selectivity in the surface reactions induced by hyper-thermal molecular beam. We succeeded to obtain the atomic resolved-images of Si atoms of the surface such as Si(111)-7×7. It was also found that surface topography and morphology depending on translational kinetic energy of O_2 in the oxidation of Si(111)-7×7 surface at room temperature.