Project/Area Number |
19360368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKATA Masahiko Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (00219411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Eiichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90063734)
SEKINE Yasushi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20302771)
TAKADA Mitsuko 早稲田大学, ナノプロセス研究所, 助手 (80386747)
SAWAMURA Kenichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80468868)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | メンブレンリアクター / 膜反応器 / ミクロ多孔膜 / ゼオライト膜 / 膜分離 / 省資源・省エネルギー技術 / ゼオライト / ガス分離 |
Research Abstract |
Since conventional energy saving methods are almost mature, further improvement of efficiency requires development of a process based on a novel principal. In this study, we developed an innovative reaction and separation system, or membrane reactor, combining solid catalyst and separation membrane. In particular, we developed a fundamental technology of highly stable microporous membranes for improving stability and permeation and separation performance of separation membrane, which was one of prime tasks for improving performance of membrane reactor. As a result, we succeeded in a development of a novel microporous membrane with stability and permeation and separation performance highly outweighing conventional separation membranes.