Structure Preserving method of Gossamer Multi-body Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (30256812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords柔軟多体力学 / 構造保存解法 / ゴサマー構造物 / 展開構造物 / 拘束系力学 / モデル化 / 非線形有限要素法 / 並列計算 / 柔軟多体動力学 / 保存型解法 / 展開構造 / 地上試験法
Research Abstract
The target of this research was the gossamer multi-body system that consists of the gossamer structure such as membranes, cables, thin shells, beams, and inflatable structures, and the rigid structure such as spacecraft body. In this research, the structure preserving method of the gossamer multi-body dynamics is constructed, which preserves the structure of the system such as the energy, linear and angular momentums, and gives stable and highly accurate solution. The nonlinear elasto-dynamic analysis code NEDA2.0 was developed