Development of The Composite Blades for Tidal power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50214276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 英晶  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10361502)
大澤 勇  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00143389)
鵜沢 潔  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30361504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10361502)
OHSAWA Isamu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00143389)
UZAWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30361504)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複合材料 / 自然エネルギー / 潮流発電 / GFRP / RTM / FBGセンサー / タービンブレード
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at the realization of the turbine blade made from a composite material for tidal power generation. In this research, research of a composite material and structure with high shearing strength, research of the formation of smart structure of a composite braid, and research of the process technique of a composite blade were recommended, and the evaluation test of the scale model was carried out.
As a result, the design technique for manufacturing large-sized and a real large turbine blade applicable to the tidal power generation with which the installation to Japanese waters is considered with a composite material, and production technology were inquired and evaluated, and the formation nature and technical subject were clarified.