Carbon balance, gas and moisture movement in solid waste landfills for estimating stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTO Toshihiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00165838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Yasumasa  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70250470)
SHIMAOKA Takayuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
YOSHIDA Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70210713)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords廃棄物処理 / 埋立地 / 安定化 / 水分・ガス移動 / モデル
Research Abstract
Understanding the conditions inside the landfills is critically important in terms of the estimation of long-term aftercare period. Carbon balance, and gas and water movement in landfill was estimated in this study. The most notable finding, the fact that passive gas vents can help to aerate landfilled waste as well as collect and release LFG, will help developing new design concept of landfill in the future.