Theoretical study of transport process in fusion ignition plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kimitaka  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shinichiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60332186)
MURAKAMI Sadayoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科原子核工学専攻, 准教授 (40249967)
SANUKI Heiji  元核融合科学研究所, 教授 (80109355)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / 輸送現象 / 帯状流 / 長距離相関 / 過渡応答 / 核融合燃焼 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 長距離相関現象 / 高エネギー粒子
Research Abstract
In burning plasmas in magnetic confinement fusion device, the pressure-gradient-driven turbulence is affected by the ignition, so that long wavelength fluctuations are established. In this research project, a theoretical basis for turbulent transport was established, in which nonlinear interactions between microscopic and mesoscopic/macroscopic fluctuations are correctly introduced. For instance, turbulent viscosity was formulated, by renormalizing higher order nonlinear effects of zonal flows. In addition, the seesaw mechanism of turbulent transport was proposed. Theoretical results form the basis for understanding and controlling fusion burning plasmas.