Regulatory mechanism of breakdown and reconstruction of reproductive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sumio  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90144807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 栄  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20226989)
深町 博史  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Sakae  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20226989)
FUKAMACHI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / 成長因子 / 下垂体 / 卵巣 / 子宮 / 遺伝子発現 / マウス / 細胞死 / ホルモン / 転写制御 / 子宮内膜 / プロモーター / IGF-1 / 発情ホルモン / 組織破壊 / 再構築 / 生殖
Research Abstract
Proliferation, differentiation and apoptosis (programmed cell-death) are regulated by signaling molecules secreted from cells, hormones, growth factors and cytokines, and by extracellular matrices surrounding cells. The present study was aimed at studying regulatory mechanism of the proliferation and apoptosis in the mouse pituitary and uterus. We showed regulatory mechanisms of gene expression of growth factors and hormones that were associated with proliferation in the pituitary and uterus, and also factors which modified actions of growth factors and hormones.