Studies on biodiversity and phylogeny of soil protists, with special reference to soil flagellates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Takeo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20212201)
Research Collaborator OHUCHI Mariko  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院・大学院生修士課程
HANAFUSA Yukari  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院・大学院生修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌性鞭毛虫類 / 原生生物 / 多様性 / 分子系統解析 / 土壌性鞭毛虫 / 微細構造 / 大黒島
Research Abstract
The flagellates are an assemblage of unicellular organisms with flagella. Our knowledge on the flagellates inhabiting soil habitats in Japan was rather poor. We aimed to investigate biodiversity and phylogenetic affinities of Japanese soil flagellates. We have established over 180 culture strains and studied them with light and electron microscopy. We also investigated phylogenetic relationships by molecular phylogeny. As a result, we identified 24 genera (>50 spp., but exact species number is still to be determined) representing 5 protistan phyla. We also demonstrated that extensive diversification of Paraphysomonas took place in soil, independent of marine or freshwater habitats.