Study on photosynthetic water oxidation chemistry in photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takaaki  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (10175268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70300902)
MIZUSAWA Naoki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (80342856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光生物 / 光合成 / 光化学系II / Mnクラスター / 酸素発生系 / FTIR / ESR / 水分解反応 / 生物物理学 / 光合成光 / 化学系II
Research Abstract
Fourier transform infrared(FTIR) spectra for reaction intermediates in photosynthetic water oxidation were measure at low frequency in ^<17>O and ^<18>O raveled water in PSII core samples were prepared from thermophilic cyanobacterium Thermocynechococcus elongatus and the infrared bands responsible for direct interaction between Mn and substrate water were assigned in every reaction intermediate states of the water oxidation. FTIR spectra were also measured in site-directed mutants of Synechocystis sp.PCC6803. Based on the results, roles of D1 C-terminal alanine as a ligand were evaluated.