Clarification of controlling mechanism by proteins in soybean under flooding stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Setsuko  National Agricultural Research Organization, 作物研究所大豆生理研究チーム, チーム長 (90355751)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイズ / 根系 / 湿害 / ネットワーク / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Flooding is a major problem for soybean because it reduces the growth and grain yield. To investigate the function of proteins in the response to flooding stress, proteome techniques have been used. Proteins in cell wall, plasma membrane and mitochondria were remarkably up- or down-regulated under flooding stress. Especially, it is suggested that the improvement of the decrease of the lignification and energy metabolism might be important.