Molecular analysis of dietary derived-factors on the regulation of functional expression of obesity-related adipocytekine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10177701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shizuka  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 産学連携研究員 (90432343)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / サイトカイン / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
Adipocytekines from obese adipose tissue are suggested to be key players on life-related diseases and metabolic syndrome. So we studied the mechanisms of formation and secretion of adipocytekines from adipocytes. It was revealed that dietary derived fatty acids and some plant compounds effects on the formation and secretion of adipocytekines from adipocytes through the transcriptional regulation of gene.