Geo-ecological diversity of the forest caused by landslides in the Shirakami Mountains, Northeast Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Daisuke  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10302019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Toyohiko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00137580)
IRASAWA Mitiya  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40343024)
SASAKI Choichi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30162374)
SAITOU Munekatsu  盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (70133254)
HONDA Kazushige  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30279442)
AKADA Shinji  弘前大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (10250630)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地すべり / 白神山地 / 森林植生 / 地生態学 / 多様性 / 微地形 / 土壌 / 土層厚 / 生態系 / 遺伝子 / 地形 / 多用性
Research Abstract
Forest species and their distribution have been geo-ecologically studied in relation to the micro-topography and activity of landsides in Shirakmi Mountains, Northeast Japan. Various forest species have were found on the landslide slopes in the study area. This is caused by the spatial diversity in soil, water contents in it and erosion rate due to ragged micro-topography and also the existence of various succession stages of vegetation after the landslide movement which frequently appears at many locations..