N saturation mechanism along the forest aging and influence simulation by PnET-CN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUCHI Naoko  Kyoto University, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60237071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTE Nobuhito  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10233199)
KOYAMA Lina  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
HISHI Takuo  九州大学, 農学部附属演習林, 助教 (50423009)
KANEKO Yuko  琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (90280817)
HIROBE Muneto  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20363575)
HOBARA Satoru  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 講師 (70391159)
舘野 隆之輔  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60390712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATENO Ryunsuke  鹿児島大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60390712)
FUKUSHIMA Keitaro  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 特定研究員 (60549426)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林生態系 / 窒素飽和 / 窒素循環 / 窒素可給性 / 不動化 / 森林生態 / 窒素 / リン制御 / 酵素活性 / 土壌 / 高齢林
Research Abstract
We Studied N dynamics using ^<15>N dilution method. Immobilization rates were always larger than mineralization and nitrification rates throughout the year and stand age. The relationship between N transformation rates and soil properties ; dissolved organic carbon concentration and soil microbial biomass etc., differed among the seasons. Based on the ^<18>O of NO_3^- of soil solution and the simulation of N immobilization, immobilization of NO_3^- in soil solution needed a few weeks. These results show that abiotic immobilization is one of the important mechanisms for soil N retention in the forest ecosystem.