Typhoon disturbance effects on carbon dioxide budget and fluxes in broad-leaved forest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UTSUGI Hajime  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 北海道支所, チーム長 (40353601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOI Katsumi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (20353906)
KITAMURA Kenzo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90353664)
SAKATA Tadashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (50353701)
WATANABE Tsutomu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60353918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBITA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353781)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords台風攪乱 / 炭素収支 / 落葉広葉樹林 / タワーフラックス観測 / プロセス / NPP / NEP / GPP / 台風撹乱
Research Abstract
The enlargement of the typhoon is expected along with global warming, and the influence of the typhoon disturbance cannot be disregarded in evaluating the forest CO_2 budget. Then, the forest function for CO_2 absorption after typhoon disturbance was researched. Before the wind damage, the absorbed amount of CO_2 by photosynthesis in the forest canopy had exceeded the CO_2 emission by respiration in soil and coarse wood debris. After the wind damage, both photosynthesis and respiration reversing, CO_2 was emitted from forest ecosystems into atmosphere.