Development and Analyses on Strength Mechanism of Innovative Wooden Post & Beam Structures Utilizing Characteristics of Each Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kohei  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20283674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takuro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (00335225)
TAKINO Shinjiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (90115874)
NOGUCHI Masahiro  工学院大学, 工学部, ポスドク研究員 (80420298)
KITAMORI Akihisa  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10551400)
Research Collaborator JUNG Kiho  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強度・木質構造 / スギ心材抽出成分 / 耐久性 / あらわし床 / 耐力壁 / 引きボルト / 国産材 / 軸組構法住宅 / 心材 / 厚板 / 構造解析 / スギ心材 / 心材抽出成分 / 高温乾燥 / 低温乾燥 / 腐朽試験 / 食害試験 / スギ厚板 / 耐蟻性 / 横圧縮強度 / すべり防止金物
Research Abstract
It was appeared experimentally that extractives involved in heart wood of Sugi was effective for biodegradation, and also that thick Sugi boards were usable as a good appearance plank floor or/and vertically aligned plank shear wall having high performance by inserting innovative H-shape metal fasteners in the interfaces between adjacent boards. Furthermore, it was shown that by inserting Sugi compression wedges into the parts where embedment was anticipated, the bearing property of Sugi was highly improved in comparison with no reinforcement. Consequently, some structural components utilizing material characteristics were developed and mechanism of their strength enhancement was analyzed.