Studies on development of mucosal immune system in piglets for establishment of animal production system with reduced use of antimicrobials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kazunari  Kyoto Prefectural University, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50183017)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仔ブタ / 腸管IgA分泌 / 離乳 / 抗菌剤 / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
In the animal agriculture, the disease control of infant animals is crucial for the efficient production. Weaning period is the most vulnerable period to the infection. Therefore, many antimicrobials have been applied as feed additive, growth promoters, to the weaning animals. However, it is required to establish animal production systems without any anitimicrobials or with minimum use of antimicrobials from the social pressure that demands non-contaminated food with any chemicals. In this context, it is obvious to increase the resistance of infant animals against the infectious diseases. To this end, it is necessary to accelerate the developemnt of the mucosal immune system of the infant animals. In this study, we have shown (1) decrease in luminal IgA concentration around weaning, (2) Increase in the risk of infection in this particular period, (3) late weaning(35d old) induced development of mucosal immune system, (4) Stimulation by probiotic lactobaciilus was more helpful in late weaning animals.