Basic and Applied Study on Chicken Embryonic Stem Cell Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (80243608)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニワトリ / 胚性幹細胞 / 遺伝子組換え / 応用動物 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
In this study, establishment of chicken embryonic stem (ES) cells and production of genetically modified chickens using the ES cells were carried out. The established chicken ES cells were able to differentiate into various cells in vitro and in vivo. The genetically modified chickens (G0) using the ES cells expressed green fluorescent protein (GFP) throughout the body or red fluorescent protein (DsRed) in the lens of the eye.