Could glutathione be a soil conditioner, which have effects to reduce Cd accumulation in the shoot of crop plants?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shin-ichi  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00322339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Shu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20354962)
SUZUI Nobuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (20391287)
ITO Sayuri  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (20512221)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカドミウム / グルタチオン / 土壌改良剤 / 維管束組織 / PETIS
Research Abstract
In this work, we investigated effects of glutathione(GSH) which was administered to specific organs of plants (Brassica napus). Cd accumulation in shoots was reduced selectively when their roots were treated with GSH. We also employed PETIS (Position Emitting Tracer Imaging System) to visualize Cd distribution in the plants. Reduction of Cd transport and accumulation by GSH, administered to roots, was also confirmed by using PETIS.