The experimental production of the drug delivery system using a bacterial-toxin infection mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (30218127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOZUKA Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (50285194)
DOHI Taeko  国立交際医療センター, 消化器疾患研究部, 部長 (60250221)
Research Collaborator 武田 陽一  , 理化学研究所, 研究員
松尾 一郎  , 理化学研究所, 研究員
伊藤 幸成  , 理化学研究所, 主任研究員
中村 紀夫  , 研究員
小熊 恵二  岡山大学, 大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / レクチン / ドラッグデリバリー / ムチン / ワクチン / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
The botulinum toxin complex has the clever mechanism of the neurotoxin transit across the intestinal epithelial barrier using the lectin components. So it seems that the elucidation of this mechanism can be applied to the new drug delivery system and the vaccine development. In this study, we demonstrate that the type C HA3 can bind to the collagen. We also show the architecture and the properties of sugar-binding site of each HA1 mutants. These results yield new insights into the experimental planning of the creation of new complexes.