Functional genomics of protein phosphatases in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Satoshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70116086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90161182)
SUGIYAMA Minetaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80379130)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 酵母 / リン酸化・脱リン酸化 / プロテインキナーゼ / 核局在 / プロテイホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
We have been engaged in a project to explore the function of all the protein phosphatases in S.cerevisiae. As a part of this project, we have investigated in this study the function of four protein phosphatases, Siw14, Yvh1 Ptp2 and Msg5. We have revealed that Siwl4 regulates localization and activity of transcriptional activator Gln3 and Yvh1 is involved in mRNA stability as well as rRNA processing. We have also clarified a mechanism by which Ptp2 and Msg5 are involved in calcium response in redundant manner.