Roles of prostanoids in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBI Fumitaka  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50243035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUHKI Koh-ichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80302420)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80451459)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / プロスタグランジン / トロンボキサン / 循環器
Research Abstract
We intended to clarify the roles of prostanoids in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases using mice lacking each prostanoid receptor and murine model of cardiovascular diseases. We clarified the cardioprotective effect of PGE_2 and the suppressive effect of PGI_2 on vascular remodeling. We also found an anti-platelet effect of PGE_2 via EP4 receptor.