Project/Area Number |
19390173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Keio University (2008-2009) Kyoto University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
宮木 幸一 Keio University, 医療情報解析研究部, 室長 (20327498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村松 正明 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50230008)
中山 健夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
福原 俊一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30238505)
小杉 眞司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50252432)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 成人保健 / テイラーメイド予防 / 遺伝子多型 / 減塩介入 / 行動理論 / 高血圧 / 減塩指導 / SNP / 行動変容 / ランダム化比較試験 / 質問票調査 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated the effects of our salt reduction intervention developed by the behavioral theory on blood pressure and behavior with genetic polymorphism information. We assessed the interaction of salt intake and genetic polymorphisms selected by candidate gene approach and Genome Wide Association Studies in Japanese population. Risk allele score of our results showed significant linear association with blood pressure. Information of polymorphism which affects blood pressure and the responsiveness to the salt reduction was gained which will be useful for future tailor-made prevention of hypertension.