Investigation on regulation of the human blood group ABO gene transcription with a novel antisense RNA transcribed from the opposite strand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tamiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40008561)
SANO Rie  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70455955)
田島 裕  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20227078)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血液型 / ABO式血液型遺伝子 / 転写因子CTCF / クロマチンリモデリング / ABO式血液型 / 転写調節 / non-coding RNA / 遺伝子 / 糖転移酵素 / 遺伝学 / 癌 / 糖鎖 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We found a novel antisense RNA transcribed from the opposite strand of the human blood group ABO gene, and showed that the ABO and ABOAS transcripts appeared to exhibit reciprocal expression patterns in the cells expressing the ABO gene. These results suggest that ABOAS transcribed from the opposite strand of the ABO gene might be involved in the regulation of ABO gene expression.