Development of efficient drug analysis system in forensic practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Keiko  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10186405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Noriaki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60176097)
TSUJI Akiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10171993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGC / MS / データベース / LC / NAGINATA / 薬毒物スクリーニング / フィンランド / GC/MS / スクリーニング / 農薬 / 酸性薬物 / 法医鑑定 / MSデータベース / 乱用薬物 / NAGNATA^<TM>
Research Abstract
A novel screening procedure using calibration locking databases was developed by GC/MS. The method does not require standard substances and semi-quantitative data can be obtained simultaneously. We also developed a rapid and quantitative screening method for 43 hypnotics by LC/MS. The attempt for developing the most efficient drug analysis system in Japan was made based on a retrospective study on the kinds of compounds causing poisonings and on the analysis of the frequency of their use employing two series of reports dealing with fatal poisoning cases and a review of the drug analysis system accompanied by forensic autopsy in Finland.