Development of anti-angiogenic therapy based on the analysis of patients responded to dendritic cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naohide  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90174680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Takashi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80241256)
WATANABE Tokumitsu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80401264)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 腫瘍血管 / 発現解析 / hUVEC / 抗体
Research Abstract
We analyzed the melanoma patients who were treated with the dendritic cell therapy. In three patients who responded to this therapy the antibody to carbonic anhydrase II (CAII) was elevated after treatment. Immunohistochemical study revealed the expression of CAII specific to tumor vessel endothelium. Based on these findings this study was designed (1) to explore antibodies which specifically destruct the tumor vessel, and (2) to establish the immunotherapy using hUVECs which are differentiated similar to tumor vessel endothelium. We constituted cDNA library from melanoma tissue and expressed proteins, and thereafter screened with patients' sera. With regard to immunotherapy we conducted animal model study and found that immunization of tumor vessel endothelium significantly prolonged the life span of animals transplanted with melanoma cells.