A prediction research of effect of the radiotherapy using molecular biology for the patients with cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Yoko  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (80140276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Hiromi  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40140917)
IMADA Hajime  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50223326)
HIRAKI Yoshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (90264423)
KAMATA Minoru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00305195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKI Yoshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (90264423)
KAMATA Minoru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00305195)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 放射線 / 治療効果予測 / バイオマーカー / アポリポ蛋白C-II / Apolipoprotein C-II / 蛋白
Research Abstract
To determine the pretreatment serum protein level as a generally applicable measurement in predicting the radiation treatment effect of patients with cervical carcinoma (CC), we identified Apolipoprotein C-II (ApoC-II). Next, we have made Elisa-Kit by the monoclonal antibody of ApoC-II. And then we analyzed ApoC-II serum protein level of 65 examples with CC and correlation with cause-specific survival rate by Cox proportional-hazard model analysis. On univariate and multivariate analysis, ApoC-II was a significant independent predictor of poor cause-specific survival rate (p=0.01, p=0.02). The specificity and sensitivity of ApoC-II levels were 97.9% and 44.4%, respectively, as determined using ROC curves. ApoC-II could be used as a biomarker for detection in predicting the radiation treatment effect of patients with CC.