| Project/Area Number |
19390343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINAKA Tomohiro Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00256570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Kenji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241087)
斉藤 聡 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60246551)
妙中 義之 東京女子医科大学, 国立循環器病センター研究所, 部長 (00142183)
巽 英介 東京女子医科大学, 国立循環器病センター研究所, 室長 (00216996)
水野 敏秀 東京女子医科大学, 国立循環器病センター研究所, 室長 (40426515)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Satoshi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60246551)
AENAKA Yoshiyuki 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究ヤンター, 研究所, 副所長 (00142183)
TATSUMI Eisuke 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究ヤンター, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00216996)
MIZUNO Toshihide 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究ヤンター, 人工臓器部, 室長 (40426515)
SHIOYA Kyoko 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究ヤンター, 動物実験管理室, 室長 (50426516)
TSUKIYA Tomonori 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究ヤンター, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00311449)
HOMMA Akihiko 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20287428)
UMEZU Kentaro 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30408596)
LEE Hwan Sung ニプロ株式会社, 人工臓器開発センター, 顧問 (10463275)
KOMAGANINE Masahide 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 医療練士研修生
YAMADA Yukiko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 医療練士研修生
TAKEWA Yoshiaki 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 人工臓器部, 室長 (20332405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 循環補助 / 人工心臓 / 心臓 / 補助循環 / 血栓症 |
| Research Abstract |
The clinical issues relating to ventricular assist device (VAD) treatment for severe heart failure were studied. Circadian variation of circulatory assist flow with constant rotational speed control of continuous flow pump VAD, the problems of patient management under long-term VAD support at home, the problems of transportation of patients under VAD support, the effectiveness of comprehensive monitoring of coagulation and platelet function for anticoagulation and antiplatelet therapy, the possibility of monitoring of PT-INR at home, the problems of pediatric patient management under VAD support, the design parameters as well as material for VAD inflow cannulas in the left ventricle with characteristics for the prevention of thrombus formation,and the possibility of three-dimensional CT analysis for the evaluation of anatomical fitting of VAD patients were revealed, resulting in possible contribution to VAD treatment for severe heart failure.