Osteochondral regeneration using a scaffold-free tissue engineered construct (TEC) derived from mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norimasa  Osaka University, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 招聘教授 (50273719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Jyun  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40237938)
NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00283747)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
藤江 祐道  工学院大学, 機械工学科, 教授 (20199300)
松崎 典弥  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00419467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIE Hiromichi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20199300)
AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20145460)
MTSUSAKI Michiya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幹細胞 / 軟骨分化 / 骨分化 / スキャフォールド / 再生医療 / メカニカルストレス / 骨形成因子 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / スキャフオールド
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of scaffold-free tissue engineered construct (TEC) on osteochondral regeneration. We implanted either of the basic TEC, hydroxyapatite-adsorbed TEC, or hybrid material of the TEC and artificial bone (beta-TCP). Histological analysis at 4, 8 and 24 weeks following implantation revealed that the hybrid material of the TEC and artificial bone most effectively promoted osteochondral regeneration of the lesion. The TEC can adhere to the surface of artificial bone rapidly and stably, and further maintain hybrid condition in situ to promote osteochondral regeneration and thus could be a promising material for biological joint resurfacing.