ELUCIDATION OF MOLECULAR MECHANISMS UNDERLINING THE PROGRESSION OF PROSTATE CANCER ASSOCIATED WITH HIGH-FAT DIET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI Tomonori  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00293861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  九州大学, 生体防御研究所, 教授 (10311565)
NAKAMURA Akira  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20155815)
OYAMA Chikara  弘前大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80282135)
TSUCHIYA Norihiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70282176)
YUASA Takeshi  財団法人癌研究会, 附属病院化学療法科, 医長 (00314162)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 高脂肪食 / マイクロアレイ / 発現解析 / IGF-1 / LNCaP / Fn-14 / TWEAK / Xenograft / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study project is to delineate the molecular mechanisms underlying the progression of prostate cancer associated with high-fat diet, and to identify molecular targets to prevent the high-fat associated progression of prostate cancer. As results, we found that the tumor growth of the LNCaP xenograft was markedly enhanced by high-fat diet. The several candidate target genes associated with the high-fat diet associated progression were identified and confirmed by using microarray mRNA expression and quantitative RTPCR. Next, we focused on the TWEAK-Fn14 signal system as a target. We found that the TWEAK-Fn14 signal promote invasion and progression of prostate cancers in vitro and in clinical settings.