Investigation concerning with Hawthorne effect in the report of resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Atsushi  Kyoto University, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20199037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Taku  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60437291)
森本 剛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30378640)
中山 健夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
杉本 壽  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90127241)
蔵本 伸生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70444461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / 病院外心停止 / AED / ウツタイン様式 / 除細動 / 救急蘇生学
Research Abstract
Hawthorne effect is a tendency of people to perform better when they are participants in an experiment. In this study the role of this effect was confirmed by performance of emergency medical staffs(EMS) those who are participants of registry of out-of-hospital cardiac arrests. They defibrillated earlier as the study proceeded. However the outcomes of public access defibrillation (PAD) overcome the outcome of defibrillation by EMS. This study gives evidences for the advantage of combination of PAD and compression-only CPR by bystander for out-of-hospital cardiac arrests.