Molecular mechanisms on differentiation or function of osteoblasts and osteoclasts by the Wnt/LRP signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masato  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30236757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30228069)
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40292221)
ISHISAKI Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨形成 / 骨吸収 / Wntシグナル / 骨芽細胞 / Wnt / BMP / オステオプロテゲリン / miRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that two cellular signaling pathways of Wnt and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) control both differentiation and function of osteoblasts and osteoclasts during processes of bone formation and resorption. These Wnt and BMP signaling regulates osteoprotegerin (OPG), also known as osteoclastogenesis inhibitory factor, which can inhibit the production of osteoclasts. The regulation of OPG expression is mediated through two transcription pathways such as Wnt and BMP that involve the OPG promoter. We also demonstrated that osteoblastic differentiation mediated by certain miRNA expression and BMP-2 down-regulates miR-206 expression at the post-transcriptional level and that BMP-2 could regulate miRNA biogenesis by a novel mechanism.