How heat treatment reinforces human dentin in pulpless teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mikako  Osaka University, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 行晃  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90303982)
菅田 淳  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (60162913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 菅田 淳  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60162913)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保存修復学 / 象牙質 / 機械的強度 / 破折 / コラーゲン / 顕微赤外分光分析 / 分子間架橋 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 歯学 / ナノインデンテーション / エックス線回折 / 顕微ラマン分光分析 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 破面観察
Research Abstract
The strengthening effects of human dentin by heating were investigated with an aim of preventing tooth fracture. We found that a heat treatment with temperature at 110 to 140℃ was significantly effective to improve the mechanical strengths of dentin with showing anisotolopy. The strengthening mechanism of dentin by heating was found to be the compaction of dentin structure promoted by shrinking its collagen network.