A study on diagnotic method of root fracture with infrared thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIGE Fumio  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60206969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Yukiteru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90303982)
SAKAGAMI Takahide  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50192589)
NAGASHIMA Tadashi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (40237516)
MIURA Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGAMI Takahide  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50192589)
Research Collaborator TOKUGAWA Manami  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords赤外線サーモグラフィ / 歯根破折 / VibroIR法 / 歯の亀裂 / 歯根破折検出法
Research Abstract
Clinical diagnosis of the early stage of root fracture was difficult. With fluctuation by ultrasonic dental scaler, the root fracture was confirmed with infrared thermography. The cracks were detected in about 10 seconds when the tip was set at less than 60°from the crack, and fluctuation power set from 0.80W to 1.18W. It was found that the Vibro IR method is one of the most effective tools for diagnosis of the root fracture.