The effect of ageing on the adult stem cells of tongue and masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MORITO Mitsuhiko  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (30089429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20166763)
FUKUI Tadayoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10267544)
SUGA Takeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40247333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成体幹細胞 / 骨格筋 / インスリン様増殖因子 / マイオスタチン / トリグリセロール / 成体型幹細胞 / 高脂肪食 / Rcal-time PCR法 / CPT-1β / Insulin receptor / エネルギー代謝関連遺伝子 / 老化促進マウス / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / オートファゴソーム・リソソーム系 / 咬筋 / 舌筋 / 秘腹筋 / IGF / IGFR / Klothoマウス / 腓腹筋
Research Abstract
The present results suggest that the extent of skeletal muscle atrophy is associated with activity of adult stem cells through IGFR1, myostatin down-regulate the velocity of differentiation of skeletal muscle cell lineage via activity of adult stem cell and the influence of triglycerol on the activity, proliferation and differentiation of adult stem cells is limited.