Relationship between periodontal disease and metabolic disorders, adipokines, arteriosclerosis, and gene polymorphism in community inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiyuki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学研究院, 教授 (10170515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Hideaki  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (20238140)
KAWASAKI Kouji  長崎大学, 病院, 准教授 (60161303)
MAEDA Takahiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究院, 教授 (40284674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周病 / 代謝 / アディポカイン / 動脈硬化 / 疫学 / 働脈硬化
Research Abstract
We conducted a comprehensive health examination including assessment of arteriosclerosis and periodontal disease to about 1000 adult inhabitants in Goto Islands. As a result of multivariate analyses, a decreased number of teeth is significantly associated with increased risk of hypertension and deeper periodontal pockets is significantly associated with increased intima-media thickness (IMT) of 〓1.1 mm, which means increased risk of arteripsclerosis.