Research on development of alternative energy industry and environmental disappearance by production of palm oil in Kalimantan Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHI Sachiko  Akita University, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00261644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUDO Toshio  北海道大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (10301574)
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
OGAWA Katsurou  名古屋産業大学, 環境マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40262844)
FUKUOKA Katsuya  東亜大学, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (80062777)
Research Collaborator NARITA Kenetsu  秋田大学, 教育文化学部技術部, 技術長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsボルネオ・カリマンタン島 / パームオイル / 大規模プランテーション開発 / 代替エネルギー / バイオエタノール / 商品経済 / 環境破壊 / 健康被害 / カリマンタン・ボルネオ島 / 大規模プランテーション / モノカルチャー / 森林伐採 / バイオエネルギー / 中央カリマンタン州 / インドネシア / マレーシア / 東カリマンタン州 / プランテーション
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out from both sides, the reduction of environmental impact by the acceleration of palm oil usage and the restoration of environmental damage caused by palm oil plantation development. Mixture of ethanol and biodiesel made from palm oil was attempted to promote environmental impact reduction and effective utilization of "charcoal" produced in the local area was developed to sustain the water quality damage.