| Project/Area Number |
19403003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Setsuya The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (60128056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Yuuichi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30220073)
MAENO Fukahi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20444078)
加藤 照之 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80134633)
田部井 隆雄 高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (40207220)
松島 健 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40222301)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Teruyuki 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80134633)
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40222301)
TABEI Takao 高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (40207220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 火山活動 / マグマ水蒸気爆発 / 北マリアナ諸島 / 火山性微動 / マグマ供給系 / 火山 / 自然災害 / 地震 / 測地学 / 地質学 / 地震地殻変動観測 / アナタハン / ウラカス / 背弧拡大 / 背弧拡士 / マグマ供給糸 / GPS繰り返し観測 / 地震臨時観測 |
| Research Abstract |
Comprehensive observation was carried out at Anatahan volcano, Northern Marianas during 2008-2009. A continuous volcanic tremor of phreatic eruption, sourced just beneath the crater and with the amplitude increased by the time of eruption, was recorded. Following the eruption, deflation of the magma source on the conduit inclined to the west was analyzed by the GPS observation. Eruption products indicate magma eruption limited during 2003-2004. Those may suggest that the eruptive activity almost ends.