| Project/Area Number |
19403006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKINO Kyoko The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (30313191)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Nobukazu 神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環内海域環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (30270862)
SATO Toshinori 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70222015)
UMINO Susumu 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30192511)
NOGI Yoshifumi 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90280536)
FUJIWARA Toshiya 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (30359129)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教 (60345056)
YAMAMOTO Junji 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60378536)
SATO Hiroshi 専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50365847)
KUMAGAI Hidenori 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究主任 (10344285)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域・チームリーダー, 主任研究員 (70251329)
ABE Natsue 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (80302933)
HARADA Yasushi 東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (00366064)
ASADA Miho 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (90447376)
SHINOHARA Masanao 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Kentaro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, システム研究ラボ, 研究員 (40512083)
SENDA Ryoko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究員
SATO Taichi 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 学生
KITAMURA Takayuki 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学生
MIZUNO Mariko 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学生
MIZUMA Keiko 神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 中央海嶺 / 海洋性地殻 / マントル / 海底拡大 / ホットスポット / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球惑星内部構造 / テクトニクス / 海底観測 |
| Research Abstract |
The geophysical and geochemical survey was done along the ultraslow spreading Southwest Indian Ridge 31-41°E. Geophysical data shows the spatial and temporal variation of the melt supply in the area, which corresponds to the variation of mid-ocean ridge process such as spreading asymmetry and obliquity. The result of rock analysis also suggests the existence of small-scale heterogeneity of mantel geochemistry and/or temperature. The upper mantle structure and microseismicity are also revealed.