Investigation of system construction utilizing the Yellow River sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideki  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10396468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hirotaka  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (20431538)
景 鎮子  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 研究員 (60396471)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境材料 / 環境対応 / 土木環境システム / 黄河沈積泥砂 / 水熱合成 / トバモライト / 強度 / 活性化 / メソ多孔体 / 黄河堆積泥砂 / 水熱硬化 / 循環利用
Research Abstract
The Yellow River is worldwide well-known for its high sediment concentration. In this study, we investigated a potential utilization of the riverbed sediments as a raw material for synthesis of bricks and building constructions. Hydrothermal solidification of the riverbed sediments was carried out under saturated steam pressure at 343-476K for 24h by calcium hydrate introduction or using the calcined sediments. The flexural strength of the solidified sediments reached over 20MPa. The hardening mechanism of the hydrothermally solidified sediments consisted in formation of calcium silicate hydrates during the reaction.